Qmulus is a cloud-based software-as-a-service (SaaS) web-based platform designed for use within an Amazon Web Services (AWS) environment. The platform will allow users to collect data from numerous sources (local / network, email, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Dropbox, Google Documents, etc), process that data (extract metadata and attachments, exclude NIST files / unwanted file extensions), analyze that data (filter by date / keyword, determine near duplicates / email threads, perform technology-assisted review), review the resulting document universe, and finally create productions of those documents. (collectively, the “Website”) and/or the Qmulus mobile/desktop application (the “Application” and together with the Website, the “Qmulus Service”). The Qmulus Service is owned and operated by Stormed Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Stormed”, “we” or “us”).

Your use of the Qmulus Service is subject to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”).


PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE QMULUS SERVICE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF SERVICE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO SUCH TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE QMULUS SERVICE.

We are committed to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information we obtain from you through the Qmulus Service and we have created this Privacy Policy to inform you about how we collect, use and share your personal information, and about our privacy practices in general.

We are always ready to address your questions and concerns regarding this policy and our privacy practices. If you would like to contact customer service, please email us via support@stormed.com.

We continually strive to find new ways to enhance your experience with the Qmulus Service and we may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to check the “Last Updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy for the most recent version. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of notice through the Website, the Application, or any other part of the Qmulus Service.

1. Terms of Service.

Use of the Qmulus Service is subject to the terms of our Terms of Service found at https://www.stormed.com/terms.html, which is hereby incorporated and made part of this Privacy Policy. By using the Qmulus Service, you agree to be bound by our Terms of Service.

2. Types and Uses of Collected Information.

Qmulus collects two types of information about you:

a. Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally Identifiable Information is information that identifies a specific person. When you engage in certain activities via the Qmulus Service, including but not limited to creating an account, sending feedback, or otherwise participating in the Qmulus Service (collectively, “Identification Activities”), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your name, address (including zip code), email address and/or telephone number. When you enroll in the Qmulus Service, we may also ask you to provide us with additional information, such as credit card information. Depending on the Identification Activity, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory and some identified as voluntary. If you do not provide mandatory information for a particular Identification Activity, you will not be permitted to engage in that Identification Activity with the Qmulus Service. Depending on the Identification Activity, we may not re-ask you for Personally Identifiable Information if such are already stored with us.

We may use Personally Identifiable Information to provide products and/or services to you, enhance the operation of the Qmulus Service, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze use of the Qmulus Service, improve the Qmulus Service, and tailor your experience with third parties as provided below in this Privacy Policy. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

b. Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific person. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to the Qmulus Service or otherwise participating in the Qmulus Service, the URL of the website you visit after leaving the Qmulus Service, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, mobile carrier information, mobile device information, or general and/or aggregated location data that does constitute Personally Identifiable Information. We, and/or our authorized Third Party Service Providers, may automatically collect this information when you visit or use the Qmulus Service through the use of electronic tools like Cookies and Web beacons or Pixel tags, as described below in this Privacy Policy. Most of the other information we collect for mobile, such as your mobile device identification and mobile device type, the request type, your mobile carrier, your mobile carrier user identification, and the content of your request, does not by itself identify you to us, though it may be unique or consist of or contain information that you consider personal.

We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Qmulus Service, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized Third Party Service Providers to measure the overall effectiveness of our products and services.

3. Release of Personally Identifiable Information.

We will not sell or share your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties except as provided below:

a. Authorized Third Party Service Providers.

We may provide products and services through third parties. These “Third Party Service Providers” perform functions on our or your behalf, such as payment processing. You or We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Third Party Service Providers to fulfill orders, move data in or out of the Qmulus Service, analyze data, operate the Qmulus Service, troubleshoot and provide customer service. We may also provide personal information to individuals and companies with whom we have business relationships and may share your information with Third Party Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

b. Remarketing.

Remarketing is a way for us to connect with people, based upon your past interactions with the Qmulus Service. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by Stormed to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show Stormed ads on sites on the Internet. Third-party vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the Qmulus Service. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

c. Acquisition.

As with any other company, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personally Identifiable Information. However, Personally Identifiable Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

d. As required by law.

We reserve the right to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, Terms of Service or other agreements or protect the rights, property or safety of the Qmulus Service, users of the Qmulus Service or others.

4. Release of Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

We may disclose or share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Third Party Service Providers and the general public. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any Personally Identifiable Information) or use Third Party Service Providers to track and analyze Non-Personally Identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our users to administer the Qmulus Service. We may also publish this aggregated information for promotional purposes. Such data is collected on our behalf, and is owned and used by us.

We may use Third Party Service Providers to serve ads when you participate in the Qmulus Service. These companies may use Non-Personally Identifiable Information about your visits and use of the Qmulus Service.

5. Updating Information.

If you are enrolled in the Qmulus Service, you may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information by logging into your account and accessing the Account Profile or Company Profile page. We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes, as out-of-date Personally Identifiable Information may negatively affect the quality of your Qmulus Service experience.

6. Choices on Collection/Use of Information.

You can always choose not to provide certain information, although a certain level of information is required to engage and participate in the Qmulus Service. You cannot opt-out of Administrative Emails. “Administrative Emails” relate to your activity on the Qmulus Service, and include but are not limited to emails regarding your account, requests or inquiries, and purchases of products and services. If you do not want to receive announcement emails from us, you may elect to opt-out of receiving emails from our systems at any time after registering by e-mailing us at support@stormed.com or by changing your email notification settings after logging into the Qmulus Service.

7. Security of Information.

We offer you multi-factor verification when you access your Personally Identifiable Information, and you can access your Personally Identifiable Information via the Qmulus Service with your password and username. This password is encrypted. We advise against sharing your password with anyone. If you access your account via a third-party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-in protections via that third-party site or service. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-in mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer, browser, or mobile device by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. In the event that we believe that the security of your information may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel have access to. We encrypt all incoming and outgoing traffic via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your information is safe. While no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we employ the highest standard security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies that do the same. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from or via the Qmulus Service, and we are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.

We restrict access to Personally Identifiable Information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

8. Data Tracking

a. Cookies.

To facilitate and customize your experience with the Qmulus Service, we may store cookies on your computer or other similar device through which you access the Qmulus Service. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or other device for record-keeping purposes that contains information about you. We use cookies to save you time while using the Qmulus Service, remind us who you are, and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from you, like which pages you visited, what links you clicked on, and how you used the Qmulus Service. As part of their service, they may place separate cookies on your computer or similar device. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Qmulus Service only and does not cover the use of cookies by any Third Party Service Provider. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Qmulus Service may not work properly.

b. Other Tracking Devices.

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of the Qmulus Service, or we may allow our Third Party Service Providers to use these devices on our behalf. When you access the Qmulus Service or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a Non-Personally Identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on the Qmulus Service, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our marketing partners for the same purposes.

9. Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via the Qmulus Service. Other websites or services that may be accessible through the Qmulus Service may have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you use, link or visit any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

10. Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents.

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by COPPA, we will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through the Qmulus Service and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. COPPA further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or physical mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with our marketing partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.

11. Customer Service.

For assistance or questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the Qmulus Service, you may contact us at support@stormed.com.